in

The Amazing Skincare Benefits of Carrot Seed Essential Oil

Did your mother tell you to eat your carrots because they were good for your eyesight? If she did, she was right, as carrots are a good source of vitamin A, which is key for eye health. In skincare, however, we’re most excited not about the carrot itself, but the seed! Like other seed oils, carrot seed oil has several skin benefits, including the ability to rejuvenate dry and mature skin.

 Carrot Seed Essential oil is steam distilled from the dried seeds of the Daucus carota plant. Also known as “Queen Anne’s Lace,” this plant is an annual or biennial herb with hairy leaves and umbrella-shaped white lacy flowers with purple centres. 

 The oil has a rich, warm, earthy, herbaceous, sensual aroma. It is known to support overall skin health and help in grounding our energy. Diffusion of carrot seed essential oil may help in stimulating brain and nerve function in a way that is refreshing and helps diminish feelings of anxiety, stress, weakness, and fatigue. In addition, carrot seed essential oil has proven antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties.

 Where Carrot Seed essential oil really shines is skincare. Nearly 40% of this oil is made up of carotenoids, a bright orange pigment that is an antioxidant superstar. The outermost layer of skin is especially good at absorbing carotenoids, making this ingredient that much more effective.

 Carrot Seed Essential Oil Uses for the Skin:

 Rejuvenates skin:

It is known to contract and tone muscle tissue, add elasticity, and balance the skin’s sebum. Use it to rejuvenate the look of dull skin, help improve elasticity, and deeply moisturize. It is often used cosmetically to repair skin damage and tighten skin to prevent it from sagging. 

 Soothes inflammatory skin diseases:

Carrot Seed makes an excellent addition to any blend designed to combat symptoms of eczema and psoriasis since it is wonderfully nourishing to even the dryest areas of skin. By contributing moisture, it relieves skin from irritation associated with ailments such as acne, boils, dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, and sores, leaving skin looking and feeling smooth, firm, nurtured, revitalized, and generally healthy.

 Anti-Ageing Properties:

Carrot seed oil is a winner when it comes to anti-ageing effects. Combining skin-mending vitamin A, collagen-boosting vitamin C and moisturizing vitamin E, this essential oil helps smooth lines, diminishes the appearance of age spots and fine lines and repairs sun damage, scars and any other skin trauma.

 Helps heal scars and marks:

Beyond facial care, it’s also used in products aimed at treating stretch marks and scar tissue. Regular use of Carrot Seed Essential Oil on dry and cracked skin can result in the softening of calluses, the faster healing of scars, the calming of irritation, and the fading of redness and unwanted marks.

 Repairs skin damage:

It is a super ingredient for skincare that can help erase sun damage, lines and uneven skin tone. This is thanks to a super payload of vitamins A, E and C, and beta carotene. Carrot Seed Essential Oil works as a supporting and protective agent that not only enhances skin health but that also repairs damage on the skin that has been exposed to pollution and environmental stress.

 Regenerates skin cells:

It stimulates the growth of new tissue and new skin, thus promoting clearer, brighter skin. Often hailed as miracle oil, Carrot seed also gives skin a firmer fresher appearance by helping the body remove toxins and water build-up in the dermal tissue.

 Remember: Carrot Seed Oil, Carrot Seed Essential Oil and Carrot Oil are distinctively different from one another, so pay close attention to what you’re actually purchasing. Carrot seed oil is pressed from wild carrot seeds, while carrot seed essential oil is steam-distilled and may come from either the seeds or the carrot itself. Carrot oil, which is made from crushed carrot roots and can be used for culinary purposes. As an essential oil, the carrot seed oil is intended for external use only.

When blending Essential Oils please keep in mind the dilution ratio, 3 to 5% dilution in a base or carrier oil, refer to the attached dilution chart in the link below to understand the number of drops.
https://tisserandinstitute.org/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/EO-dilution-chart.pdf
For Facial Skin – 0.7 to 2%
Body Massage – 1.5 to 3%
Pain Relief – 5 – 7%

Few things you should know

  • Fragrance oils aren’t Essential Oils (read labels carefully)
  • Essential Oils are highly concentrated, use them sparingly and carefully
  • When Pregnant skip Essential oil usage, especially in the first trimester
  • Always do a patch test, if you are allergic to the plant – you will be allergic to the EO
  • Make sure you are using high quality 100% Pure Essential Oils
  • Keep Essential Oils away from direct heat and sunlight and they can last over years!
  • It’s perfectly fine to be confused when using EO’s the first time, reach out to people to clear your doubts

The thumb rule to keep in mind for all Essential Oil usage is the dilution should be kept at 3%. Essential Oils are very strong and potent and should be used sparingly. Please maintain caution on usage.

You can also find us at farmers markets in different cities, at The Earth Collective by Meenu Nageshwaran in New Delhi, at Luke Coutinho’s Farmers Markets in Bangalore and Mumbai.

Shop for all products from Meraki Essentials here 
Should you need any further assistance on usage and finding the right essential oil for yourself feel free to reach out to us on [email protected] or reach out to us on +91 95990 80825.

Report

What do you think?

186 Points

Leave a Reply

8 Benefits Of Trade Show That Your Business Needs

Why you should employ a skilled printing service